Ticket #1432 (closed defect: fixed)

Opened 11 years ago

Last modified 11 years ago

Qwerty/Dictionary lookup, word not found, gets scrambled in entry area (ASU!)

Reported by: ian@… Owned by: mickey@…
Priority: high Milestone:
Component: Applications & Dependencies Version: current svn head
Severity: normal Keywords:
Cc: buglog@… Blocked By:
Blocking: Estimated Completion (week):
HasPatchForReview: PatchReviewResult:
Reproducible:

Description

When typing with the keyboard's compulsory dictionary lookup, words that are NOT
found in your dictionary get completely trashed when you click on them to copy
them to the input area. It *looks* as though it's being sorted for the lookup
(all the occurrences of a given vowel come out together, usually) but the sorted
rather than what you actually typed is what gets placed in the text entry area.

The behaviour is consistent and repeatable.

The screenshots show my trying to get "navcanada" (the person's domain) into
their email address, check out what actually goes in there (I have used a gimp's
smudge tool to obscure the person's name and email, for obvious privacy reasons).

Attachments

qwerty-scramble-1.png (33.5 KB) - added by ian@… 11 years ago.
Shows what I actually typed, in the small text above the keyboard.
qwerty-scramble-2.png (33.7 KB) - added by ian@… 11 years ago.
Shows what it inserted into the text entry area when I clicked…

Change History

Changed 11 years ago by ian@…

Shows what I actually typed, in the small text above the keyboard.

Changed 11 years ago by ian@…

Shows what it inserted into the text entry area when I clicked...

comment:1 Changed 11 years ago by raster

  • Status changed from new to closed
  • Resolution set to fixed

qt problem. solved in qt by zecke now.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.